CMS Issues Memo to Hospitals: Requirements for Hospital Discharges to Post-Acute Care Providers
[…] • A patient’s preferences and goals for care, such as their choices for treatment or their advance directives for end-of-life care; and
  • Communication (with PAC providers and/or caregivers) about a patient’s needs at home, or how their home environment may impact their ability to maintain their health and safety after discharge from the SNF (e.g., risk of falls, family or caregiving involvement/availability, homelessness, etc.).

The memo continues:

Therefore, we are reminding state agencies (SAs), accrediting organizations (AOs), and hospitals that when patients are discharged (per 42 CFR 482.43), CMS regulations require hospitals to, “have an effective discharge planning process that focuses on the patient’s goals and treatment preferences and includes the patient and his or her caregivers/support person(s) as active partners in the discharge planning for post-discharge care.” Also, “the hospital must discharge the patient, and also transfer or refer the patient where applicable, along with all necessary medical information pertaining to the patient’s current course of illness and treatment, post-discharge goals of care, and treatment preferences, at the time of